Incident Valentin 17E Taifun D-KHNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73553

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Valentin 17E Taifun
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KHNO
MSN: 1007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heenes, ca 4 km NW Bad Hersfeld (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nordhorn (EDWN)
Destination airport:Mainbullau (EDFU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed an engine power loss in mid-flight. Soon afterwards, the engine failed completely and caught fire. According to a police report, the pilot then performed a "perfect emergency landing" in a field, keeping a safe distance of a residential area. However, due to the very soft soil on the landing space, the plane's gear and fuselage still suffered substantial damage. The pilot (72) and his wife (73), both with extensive flying experience on powered gliders, escaped with only minor injuries.
The power loss and engine fire was caused by rodents gnawing on the engine coolant hose and fuel supply lines. Investigators found rodent food hidden inside the fuselage, but no sign of the rodent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__Taifun__Hersfeld,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_Taifun_Hersfeld.pdf
https://osthessen-news.de/beitrag.php?id=1179564_ (several photos of the site)
http://www.hna.de/nachrichten/kreis-hersfeld-rotenburg/bad-hersfeld/zwei-verletzte-notlandung-heenes-684601.html