Incident Fisher Super Koala C-IDWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73580

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2004
Time:
Type:Fisher Super Koala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IDWF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glen Valley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fisher Flying Products Super Koala ultralight (C-IDWF) took off westbound from the Glen Valley ultralight airfield. When the aircraft reached about 200 feet agl, the engine (Rotax 532) stopped. The pilot made a right turn and conducted a forced landing in a field adjacent to the airfield. The aircraft overturned during the roll-out due to drag from long grass. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot reports that vapour lock may have caused the engine stoppage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1236