Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73622

Date:Thursday 26 October 1944
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM785: Took off at 21:35 hrs for Night patrol. 26/10/1944
Crash landed at airfield B.48 Amiens/Glisy with undercarriage trouble at 22:05 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/6006) Ronald Henry HEDGER (pilot) RCAF - injured
P/O (J/86079) George Philip Alcide BODARD DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF