Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73623

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corbie, Somme department, region Hauts-de-France. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM737: Took off at 17:25 hrs. for night patrol.20/10/944
At 22:00 hrs flew into hill in bad visibility near Corbie commune of the Somme department in northern France.
Crew:
F/O (J/15873) Kenned Richard WALLEY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (J/92140) Frederick Robert CHARNOCK (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF