Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 TA686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73626

Date:Thursday 17 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: TA686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Schleswig, ETNS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA686: (Armament Practice Station) Took off for solo training flight. 17/10/1957.
Lost power on take-off and crashed into wood Schleswigland.
It appears the young pilot F/O Masterson, had forgotten the fuel tank changeover cocks.
Crew:
F/O (607519) Francis Samuel MASTERSON (pilot) RAF: killed

On the 17/10/1957 at lunchtime F/O Masterson was completing the end of a conversion to the Mosquito after flying Vampire Jets and had been airborne for just under 1hr. and returned to base to carry out some ' touch and go's' and on the 3rd one he made a normal approach the wheels touched the runway, he opened the throttle climbed to about 100ft. the engine 'spluttered' and he crashed into a pine forest at the end of the runway cutting a swathe into the trees of some 200ft, before bursting into flames. It turned out that F/O Masterson had forgotten to change over the fuel cock, this should have been done after 1hr. flying. Because of the difficulty for the pilot reaching this lever which was behind him, and as we sat on his right hand side some 12-18 inches back we were given the task of changing the tanks under the pilots instruction and also to remind him after 1hrs flying. Unfotunately F/O Masterson was flying solo.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft SA100 - VZ999
3.CWGC