Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 RS717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73629

Date:Saturday 31 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: RS717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:RAF Schleswig (ETNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS717: Took off for training flight. 31/10/1953
Missed runway in bad visibility and hit obstruction Schleswigland. Transferred to 7126M.
Sold for scrap 29.12.1953.
Crew: ???? Ok

RAF Schleswig: Small operational airfield to the north of Kiel and the Danish border. Came to prominence during the Berlin airlift but rapidly declined subsequently. Subordinate to RAF Sylt,
Closed in 1958 and facilities handed over to the German Navy

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt