Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73660

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near island Bømlo -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP861/N: Took off at 13:44 hrs for a shipping reconnaissance mission off Norwegian coast. 18/12/1943
Lt.Col. Eriksrud near island Bomlo, shot down what he thought was a He 111 – actually, a Fw 58 of Seenotstaffel 10 – to claim his third victory. However, his aircraft was hit by debris and he was forced to ditch; both he and his navigator was captured. Missing.
Crew:
Fnr. (N.1582) Finn ERIKSRUD (pilot) RNoAF - bailed out /POW
Kvm. (N.5702) Erling Victor JOHANSSEN (nav.) RNoAF - bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Temasider-omSjoeforsvaret/MARINENS-FLYVAAPEN-1912-1944.
3.DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44]