Incident Scratch Built 10 K T 19-4722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73674

Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Scratch Built 10 K T
Owner/operator:
Registration: 19-4722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Regency Downs, near Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The homebuilt aircraft made an emergency landing and crashed in a field at Regency Downs, near Gatton, west of Ipswich, QLD. Emergency Services used hydraulic cutting equipment to pull the trapped female pilot out of the wreckage. She was airlifted to hospital with serious inuries.

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/female-pilot-cut-free-from-crashed-plane-20100328-r4pg.html

http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/McDonell/8292L.jpg (photo)