Incident Robinson R22 Beta N72377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73684

Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Academy LLC
Registration: N72377
MSN: 1902
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atlantic Ocean, Government Cut, 2 miles off Miami Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Perry Airport, Hollywood, Florida (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:North Perry Airport, Hollywood, Florida (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 28, 2010, about 12:15 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N72377, operated by Helicopter Academy, ditched in the ocean near Miami Beach, Florida, following a low main rotor RPM event. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The helicopter was not located and recovered. The flight originated from the North Perry Airport (HWO), Hollywood, Florida, about 11:30 EDT.

The pilot stated that they were taking photos of boats in an area about 2 miles from the shore of Government Cut. The pilot had just completed a 180 degree turn at about 100 feet above the water when the helicopter’s low main rotor RPM horn sounded. The pilot adjusted the throttle to compensate for the condition. The main rotor speed recovered for about 3 seconds before the condition reoccurred. The pilot entered an auto rotation. During the flare, the tail end of the helicopter made contact with the water, causing the helicopter to spin uncontrollably to the right. Both occupants evacuated the helicopter moments before it sank into an area where the ocean floor depths are recorded to be between 150 and 250 feet deep. The passenger’s life vest operated; however, the pilot’s life vest did not inflate at the time, but did when tested later. The helicopter did not have a pyrotechnic signalling device on board as per the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, which is required for the type operation that was being conducted. The pilot recalled they were in the water about 10 minutes before a private boat rescued them.

The helicopter’s flight manual, performance section, height-velocity diagram was reviewed by the FAA inspector. At the time of the accident, the helicopter was operating at 100 feet above ground level and 40 knots indicated airspeed. Based on the diagram, this combination placed the helicopter within a performance area that the manufacturer recommended avoiding.

The pilot holds a commercial pilot certificate with a helicopter rating and a flight instructor certificate for helicopters. He obtained a FAA second-class medical certificate on February 2, 2010. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported he had accumulated 790 hours total flight time.

The passenger holds a private pilot certificate with a helicopter rating. He obtained an FAA second-class medical certificate on June 15 2009, with no limitations. At the time of the accident the passenger reported he had accumulated 115 hours total flight time.

Probable Cause: A loss of main rotor rpm for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72377
3. http://helihub.com/2010/03/28/28-mar-10-n72377-robinson-r22-miami-beach-us-florida/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/04/28-mar-10-n72377-robinson-r22-miami.html
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50900
6. http://helicopterforum.verticalreference.com/topic/12931-helicopter-academy-boatpix-crash/

Location