Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73696

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR126
MSN: 3-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the Norwegian coast between Lindesnes and Stavanger. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR126/S: Took off at 12:25 hrs for Day Mission over Norway coast. 02/08/1944
Attack on U-boats U-771 and U-1163 near Lindesnes.
On 2 August, U-1163 and an accompanying U-boat, U-771 were traveling on the surface from Stavanger to Kristiansand and had the protection of surface escorts as well. Yet despite all of the measures, two Mosquitos (E/333 and S/333) attacked the two U-boats near Lindesnes with deep-water bombs.
Mosquito HR126/S: Hit mast attacking ship off Obrestad and was shot down by german AA fire during the attack and crashed in sea off the Norwegian coast between Lindesnes and Stavanger.
Crew:
Fnr. (N.156) Aksel Reidar EIKEMO (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Kvm. (N.1122) Claus HARR (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF