Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73697

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR133
MSN: KK-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auskerry Sound off Stronsay, Orkneys. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Mosquito HR133/H: Took off for Transit flight. 11/06/1944
Damaged by friendly fighter (British Spitfire) and ditched off Stronsay Orkneys
On a transit flight between Wick and Sumburgh the Mosquito was attacked by 2 Spitfires (118 Sqdn RAF) and shot down into Auskerry Sound, near Stronsay, Orkney. The crew were thrown clear by the impact and Lt. Engebrigtsen grabbed the injured navigator but could not keep him afloat and was forced to let him go under. Eventually the pilot was rescued by an air sea rescue launch.
Crew:
Ltn. (N.I2597) Hans Hagbart ENGEBRIGTSEN (pilot) RNoAF - injury
Ltn. (N.1179) Odd Gjestrum JONASSEN (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1945 RF590 333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 2 Svarttjendalen near Skien, Nakksjø, Drangedal Telemark. w/o