Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N883AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73716

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2010
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rhinelander Flying Service
Registration: N883AV
MSN: 17269352
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field north of Ankeny Regional Airport (KIKV) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wausau, WI (AUW)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the cross-country flight proceeded normally until approximately 25 miles from the destination. At that time, the engine speed decreased unexpectedly. His attempts to increase engine power by pushing in the throttle had no effect. The pilot stated that he switched the fuel selector to the right tank and then to the left tank with no effect. He returned the fuel selector to the “both” setting and the engine regained power. The pilot then elected to immediately divert to the nearest airport; however, the engine lost power again and he executed a forced landing to a corn field. The airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged. A postaccident inspection did not reveal any anomalies associated with a preimpact engine failure or malfunction. No evidence of a fuel spill was observed at the accident site, and no fuel was observed in the fuel tanks after the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel monitoring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location