Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73722

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Göteborg/Torslanda airport. -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Göteborg/Torslanda airport
Narrative:
Mosquito RF724/E: Took off at 14:10 hrs for Patrol over Kattegatt.05/04/1945
After or during raid on German vessels in Kattegatt aircraft was damaged by 40mm groundfire over area Kattegatt and bellylanded on airfield Göteborg/Torslanda.
Crew:
Major (N.1858) Haakon WENGER (pilot) RNoAF : Ok
Sjt. (N.12878) Hagbarth Hein HANSSEN (nav.) RNoAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://scramble.no/tng/search.php?mylastname
3.ORB 333 Sqn RAF