Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73723

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF590
MSN: KK-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Svarttjendalen near Skien, Nakksjø, Drangedal Telemark. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
April 11 1945.
Successful strike by 143,235,248 and 333 Sqns against shipping in Porsgrunn, which finished with four Merchant Vessels sunk and two damaged. Three Norwegian ships were sunk DIONE of 1620 tons, NORDSJO of 178 tons and the TRAUST of 190 tons. The other vessel sunk was the German Merchant Vessel KALMAR of 964 tons. One of the ships damaged was a Swedish trawler of 219 tons and the other, the German named HELGOWLAND of 535 tons. During the strike, the formation was attacked by German fighters.
Mosquito RF590/H: Took off at 14:31 hrs for attack against shipping in Porsgrunn. 11/04/1945
Damaged by flak near Porsgrunn. Shot down by 2x BF109s (IV./JG 5)
Mosquito crashed into rocky ground in Svarttjerndalen, Naksjø and exploded at 16:45 hrs.
Crew:
Fnr. (N.1229) Johannes Wollert LØKEN (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Sjt. (N.162) Stephan Henrik ENGSTRØM (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 HR133 333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 1 Auskerry Sound off Stronsay, Orkneys. w/o