Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73726

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Montgomery County Department of Transportation
Registration: N52790
MSN: 18262846
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10239 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U37(B)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monocacy National Battlefield, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial observation flight with a gusting wind and an adequate supply of fuel on-board, the pilot reported that the engine suddenly lost power after encountering a downdraft. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing on wet grass near a monument. After touchdown, with excess speed to account for the gusting wind, the airplane bounced several times. During the landing roll, and with no braking action due to the wet grass, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane, which then collided with a culvert and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. While the mixture control at the carburetor was in the idle cut-off position, impact damage to the engine mount likely pulled the control to that position. While a detailed inspection of the magnetos revealed that the primary contact point gap was considerably less than specified, the investigation was unable to determine that this caused the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons following a reported severe turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10TA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location