Mid-air collision Incident Piper PA-28-161Cherokee Warrior II VH-CGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73758

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-CGT
MSN: 28-7816223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:YMMB - Moorabbin Airport, Vic. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport - YMMB
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport - YMMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short and ended up in Crown Golf Course at the northern end of Moorabbin Airport. The pilot escaped uninjured.

This same aircraft was involved in a fatal mid-air collision at Moorabbin on 27th Aug 2008, also involving Royal Vic Aero C-150 VH-UPY (fatal). The Piper Warrior VH-CGT was rebuilt after the collision.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/light-plane-crashes-into-golf-course-in-moorabbin/story-e6frf7jo-1225848782212

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Royal-Victorian-Aero/Piper-PA-28-161-Warrior/1281450/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2008 VH-CGT Royal Victorian Aero Club 0 Cheltenham, VIC min
Mid-air collision