Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II VH-CCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73768

Date:xx Mar 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Schutt Aviation
Registration: VH-CCY
MSN: 441-0178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bathurst NSW - YBTH -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting crew training which involved and engine shutdown and airstart.
For reason which were never satisfactorily explained the 'live' engine failed during the start procedure.

Sources:

AL 208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1984 VH-CCY Jet Corporation - Moorabbin South of Melbourne non

Images:

Padock adjacent to Bathurst airport