Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73771

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP908: Took off at 20:30 hrs for anti-submarine sweep. 02/08/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1339361) Peter Merewether GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1396205) Maurice Sidney SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF