Incident Cessna 182N Skylane D-ECNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73774

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECNK
MSN: 18260469
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 1 km from Airfield Landshut-Ellermühle (EDML) (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landshut-Ellermühle - EDML
Destination airport:Landshut-Ellermühle - EDML
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna Skylane crashed about 1km from the runway when approaching Airport Landshut-Ellermühle (EDML). All four occupants received serious injuries.
~ zero fuel in the right wing / ~100l fuel in the left wing / fuel selector on R

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X026__C182__Landshut,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X026_C182_Landshut.pdf
http://www.merkur-online.de/nachrichten/bayern/motorflugzeug-stuerzt-vier-schwerstverletzte-meta-701262.html?cmp=defrss
https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/telegramm/news-ticker,rendertext=12075384.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-182N-Skylane/1547235/L (photo)