Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73777

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mysore, 25 miles north of RAF stn Kolar, Brit. India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kolar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP886: Took off for training flight. 13/09/1944
The aircraft was practicing attacks on another aircraft, 5,000 feet above the ground. After one of these mock attacks, the aircraft disappeared underneath the target aircraft, possibly being thrown upside down by the slipstream. Dived into ground off turn 25m N of Kolar.
Crashed near Mysore, India. Witnesses stated the aircraft was streaming black smoke before it crashed.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415700) William Clarke TUFNELLl (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.422089) Victor ABEL (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC