Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73779

Date:Sunday 9 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ondal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dalbumgarh
Destination airport:RAF Ondal
Narrative:
Mosquito HP876: Took off at 09:30 hrs for Training flight /formation F.G. and attack practice. 09/07/1944 
During exercise engine cut and pilot overshot landing at RAF Ondal.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406523) Peter Norman EWING DFC (pilot) RAAF – Ok
F/O (133.659) Frank James HARPER (nav.) RAFVR – Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF