Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73799

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP922
MSN: DM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP922/U: Took off for an Anti -shipping strike in Flekkefjord Norway. 31/12/1944
Was lost returning to base after sustaining Flak AA damage to one engine. Ditched over North Sea.
An attack on shipping in Flekkefjord left two German vessels badly damaged and two sunk. The merchant vessels sunk were the PALERMO of 1461 tons, the ACHIlLLES of 998 tons with one of the damaged ships being the WALLY FAULBAUM of 1675 tons. 143, 235 and 248 Sqns returned to RAF Banff with an aircraft missing from 248 Sqn. This was Mosquito "U" which was ‘seen to be hit’ by flak. Whilst attempting to return to base on one engine it was forced to ditch after apparent failure of the live engine. The aircraft broke up after hitting the water, the pilot was seen to evacuate the plane and get into the aircraft’s dinghy, but despite an intensive air sea search of the area, was not found.
Crew:
F/Lt (66022) John Frederick LOWN (pilot) RAFVR - killed /was never found
F/O (146.297) Cyril John DAYNTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed / went down with the aircraft.

Sources:

1.http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_L01.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF nic