Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73803

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Ranchi, Brit. India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR919: Broke up recovering from dive near Ranchi. Wing detached in flight. 20/10/1944.
Crew:
F/O (NZ405316) Allan Edward PARKER (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (135.274) Maurice Dean RANDALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF