Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73809

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP977
MSN: LA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP977/J: Took off at 07:53 hrs for shipping reconnaissance off Gironde. 05/07/1944
Two Mosquitoes R/235 and J/235 Took off at 07:53/54 hrs on a Rover Patrol off the Brittany coast.
Their planes attacked the fleet of the German navy before the Palice.
At an unspecified time both attacked a "Speerbrecher", one with 2x250 Ib. Depth Charges and the other 2 x 500 Ib bombs, cannon and machine gun fire. Under intense AA flak from ship and shore both aircraft crashed.
Uncertain if they crashed on land or in the sea near the coast.
Canadian John Sammon (pilot), Frank Harris (nav) on R/235 perished and Tom Warwick (pilot) and Ken Gratton (nav) J/235 survived.
Crew:
F/O (138313) Thomas William WARWICK (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (152857) Kenneth Gordon John GRATTON (nav.) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37299
3.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Plaque on track near Le Querry Pigeon, Talmont St Hilaire, Vendée, France Appeared summer 2010