Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N3599P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73821

Date:Sunday 4 April 2010
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Norris Brown
Registration: N3599P
MSN: P21000039
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4175 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Wenatchee, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in a cruise flight configuration when the engine ceased operating without warning. The pilot made an emergency descent and the airplane collided with a fence while landing in a field. Disassembly of the engine revealed extensive mechanical damage to the number two cylinder combustion chamber and piston assembly. The exhaust valve seat insert was missing and fragments of the insert were later found in the oil sump. The exhaust valve head had separated from the valve stem. The intake valve head had approximately 50 percent of the material separated. The fracture surfaces on the exhaust valve, intake valve and exhaust valve seat were damaged such that the mode of fracture could not be definitively determined. Hardness testing of the components indicted that they were within the manufacturer’s prescribed specifications. The sequence of fractures and separations of components could not determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the number two cylinder exhaust and intake valves for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.wenatcheeworld.com/news/2010/apr/04/plane-makes-emergency-landing-into-marsh/_/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3599P/history/20100404/2210Z/KPAE/KSFF

Location