Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73825

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:coast of the English Channel near Merston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP926: Took off at 13:15 hrs to attack construction works at Beautot /Pas de Calais area.28/02/1944
Six aircraft from the Squadron took part in the raid (‘No Ball’ mission).
Mosquito HP926 damaged flak over Pas de Calais when returning from the mission.
Mosquito HP926 had the tail unit shot up and the aircraft came back on trimming tabs alone.
The plane was bandoned off Kent coast. The crew baled out over the south coast of UK near Merston.
Crew:
F/O (NZ414952) David Valentine AVERY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.413954) Leslie Francis BRODIE (nav) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF