Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7383

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1973
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Nor-Cal Aviation
Registration: N34249
MSN: 17701733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lassen Peak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot fell asleep & hit trees in level flight.Flew fire patrol,instructed by day.Obs on nite mail runs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FP047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB