Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73830

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP928
MSN: SY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, West Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HP928/U: Took off for Training flight. 11/03/1944
During the flight, GEE and R/T and U/C failed. Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF Tangmere.
Crew:
F/Lt (47571) Jack OVERTON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (158.420) Alan Ernest Douglas EYLES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF