Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73867

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beruges depart. of the Vienne some 6 miles west of Poitiers. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR237: Took off at 16:10 hrs for Day Ranger mission over SW France. 16/08/1944
The crews of P/O Parkinson with W/O Clarke and F/Lt Strachan with F/O Mattingley take off and the targets were transport and military establishments. Coming up against severe medium and light AA fire over one of the targets were shot down and failed to return.
Crew:
P/O (175.717) Frederick John PARKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (179515) Arthur John CLARKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/1945.htm
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF