Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7531V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7388

Date:Saturday 17 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Plymouth Aero Company Inc
Registration: N7531V
MSN: 177RG0828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between Plymouth, Michigan and Kenosha, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton–Plymouth Mettetal Airport (FAA LID: 1D2)
Destination airport:Kenosha Regional Airport (ENW/KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 September 1977 when went missing on a flight between Plymouth, Michigan and Kenosha, Wisconsin. Aircraft damage & injury to the 4 persons on board (pilot and three passengers) presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or any of the 4 POB was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI77FA072: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44187&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7531V
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7531V
4. http://whoseplane.com/info/n-number/N7531V.html