Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73885

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR191
MSN: SM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rotenburg, Wümme. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Epinoy /Cambrai (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR191/T: Took off at 01:20 hrs for night intruder mission to Devente. 06/04/1945
Missing. Cause of the crash is still unknown. Crashed near Rotenburg at 02:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/13359) Gareth Allan BARKER (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1684686) George Eric ARTHUR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF