Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73886

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ357
MSN: SM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Epinoy /Cambrai (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Epinoy /Cambrai
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ357/W: Took off at 20:40 hrs for Night operation sortie over Germany. 10/04/1945
Returned early for technicalli trouble. Landing at 21:05 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (????) H.N. FISHER (pilot) RCAF?? - Ok.
F/Sgt (????) I.F. GEE (nav.) RCAF?? - Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1944 HP913 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 near Rheims, Marne département, Grand Est région. w/o
6 December 1944 PZ357 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non