Incident Cessna 188 AgTruck RP-R746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73906

Date:Sunday 11 April 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188 AgTruck
Owner/operator:Philippine Agricultural Aviation
Registration: RP-R746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Purok Mangga -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crop duster crashed on a road in Purok Mangga, Barangay Pagsabangan near Tagum City after spraying a banana-field.

The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was human error was the probable cause of the accident aggravated by the rugged terrain in the area. The pilot lost control of the aircraft during the recovery due to heavy load and gusty wind.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100414232544/http://newsinfo.inquirer.net:80/breakingnews/regions/view/20100411-263600/Spray-plane-crashes-in-Tagum
https://mb.com.ph/articles/252107/light-plane-crash-landed
http://www.caap.gov.ph/images/aaiib/2010acc/RP-R746.pdf