Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73916

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HR153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Thames near RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR153: Dived into Thames after takeoff from RAF Gravesend. 11/06/1944
Took off at 00:11 hrs to bomb convoys, road and rail junctions, trains and bridges in support of Army landings in Normandy, France. The aircraft crashed just after take off into the river just off RAF Gravesend, and it was assumed that both engines had cut out.
Crew:
Capt (O-886291) Andrew M. WAKEMAN (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (152.844) Geoffrey Stewart HOLMES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml