Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73943

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bénodet, près de la route de Ouessant. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR339/F: Took off at 10:22 hrs for Anti Shiping recco over Brest - Gironde area. 04/07/1944
Hit by heavy flak from convoy and crashed near Benodet at 12:15 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70539) Anthony Dolkray PHILLIPS DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (138.057) Robert Wylie THOMSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Benodet Cemetery July 2017

Benodet Cemetery July 2017