Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73944

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bénodet /Combrit, Finistere. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR134: Took off at 13:05 hrs for low level attack on shipping in Concarneau Harbour, Finisterre. 30/06/1944
Damaged by flak from convoy and ditched off Benodet. Pilot made an emergency landing on the sea.
Crew:
P/O (176.020) Walter TONGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1107517) Richard RIGBY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/page/11
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF