Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73964

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR156
MSN: DM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwegian Sea near Utvaer islands, Troms Fylke. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR156/R: Took off for 09:45 hrs for Anti-shipping patrol off the Norwegian coast 16/12/1944
Mosquito Strike force of 143, 235 and 248 squadrons attack shipping at MALLOY and KRAAKBELLESUND. Malloy the Norwegian merchant vessel FERNDALE of 5684 tons was sunk while at Kraakbellesund the Norwegian Salvage tug the PARAT of 135 tons was also sunk.
Mosquito HR156 was hit by flak during the attack. This aircraft was seen to have the port engine smoking but managed a controlled ditching. Both crewmembers were seen to evacuate the plane and climb into the dinghy. A Warwick Air Sea Rescue aircraft dropped an airborne lifeboat, which sank. It then circled and dropped a Lindholme dinghy near the aircraft dinghy. Up to the time when escorting aircraft had to return to base due to fuel shortages the two men were seen to be sitting up in the dinghy but despite an intensive search of the area they were never found.
Crew:
F/Lt (131.030) John KENNEDY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153.491) Francis Walter ROLLS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 1945 RS626 248 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea of Skaggerak. w/o
Mid-air collision
5 April 1945 ???? 248 Sqn RAF 0 near Mandal, Vest-Agder. min