Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73992

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR159
MSN: LA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopenton farmhouse near RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR159: Took off for Air Test flight. 09/01/1945
Lost control while doing an air-test over RAF Banff. Pres. ailerons jammed and crashed into the croft of Hopetown just outside the south perimeter. Croft set on fire, but occupants escaped injury.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/14533) Donald Banbury DOUGLAS (pilot) RCAF - killed
LAC (978982) Gerard Patrick ROBBINS (assisting with NFT) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://toonloon.bizland.com/ppap/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/W.W.2-Incidents.pdf
3.ORB 235 Sqn RAF