Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74005

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR125
MSN: LA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 50 miles north of Bergen. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR125/F: Took off at 13:15 hrs for Anti-shipping mission /Rover patrol. 19/10/1944
During an attack on shipping convoy about 50 miles north of Bergen, hit by flak and ditched off Norway coast.
Attack was against VP 5116 which was damaged by several hits with some of the crew being wounded.
The aircraft ditched and although badly wounded W/O Ramsay escaped from the plane and was picked up by Norwegian fishermen. The pilot W/O Martin DFC was killed and went down with the aircraft.
Crew: 
W/O (970254) Norman Magnus McLeod MARTIN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
W/O (747915) I.L. RAMSAY (nav.) RAF - badly wounded escaped from the plane and was picked up by Norwegian fishermen. 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqn RAF Ramsey?

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1945 RS619 235 Sqn RAF 0 Tandrup Mark. w/o