Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74009

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR127
MSN: LA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meifjellet, Losna -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR127/S: Force of six Mosquitos Took off at 10:50 hrs on Anti-U-boat Patrol. 16/12/1944
They spotted the smoke from the burning ship "Ferndale" aground at Segelsteinen rock in Krakhellesundet. The Mosquitos attacked at 12:43 hrs and were met with heavy AA-fire from "Ferndale", rescue ship "Parat", armed tugboat "Fairplay X" and V 5305 "Jäger"(formerly Hval IV).
Mosquito HR127 missing from attack on ship off Solund, was hit by fire from "Jäger"and crashed into Meifjellet.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.410034 ) Kenneth Cupples BERULDSEN (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (185.410) Tom Damas Seller RABBITTS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF