Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74014

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR140
MSN: LA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay near Le Verdon-sur-Mer, Nouvelle-Aquitaine. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR140/A: Took off at 08:00 hrs for anti-shipping recco off Gironde. 12/08/1944
Damaged from flak. Shot down in the Bay of Biscay. Rescued by German trawler.
Crew:
F/Sgt (810195) Frank CHEW (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1345942) Stephen Webb "Jock" COUTTIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1944 RS523 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
15 January 1945 RS523 235 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Leirvik, Vestland w/o
4 May 1945 RS623 235 Sqn RAF 0 Varberg /Getterön airfield. sub