Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74018

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2010
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Ag Aviation HB Ltd
Registration: ZK-EGT
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while taking off on an aerial topdressing operation, 16km South East of Waipukurau.
The pilot suffered suspected spinal and leg injuries and was flown to hospital by rescue helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/hawkes-bay-today/news/headlines.cfm?c_id=1503462
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/small-plane-crashes-hawkes-bay
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ag-Aviation/NZ-Aerospace-Fletcher/1189625/L (photo)

Images:

Dannevirke 26Nov1979