Accident Neiva CAP-4 Paulistinha PP-RTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74024

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva CAP-4 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-RTO
MSN: 342
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Recife, Pernambuco -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Pernambuco Aerodrome
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Pernambuco Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Um monomotor de instrução particular Paulistinha CAP-4, prefixo PP-RTO de cor amarela caiu por volta das 9h30 desta quarta-feira (21), no bairro do Pina, na Zona Sul do Recife, próximo ao Aeroclube. Não houve vítimas, apenas danos materiais. Uma pane no motor teria provocado o acidente. Segundo informações, o instrutor do monomotor, conhecido por Francisco, foi habilidoso em fazer um pouso forçado de forma segura, numa área de mangue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/monomotor-cai-em-manguezal-no-recife.html
http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2010/04/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-manguezal-no-recife.html