Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ARU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74042

Date:Monday 1 December 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Whitsunday Tiger Moth Adventures
Registration: VH-ARU
MSN: DHA.256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour (YSHR)
Destination airport:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour (YSHR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA.256; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-237 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 27.1.41. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 3.2.41. To MMA Maylands 19.10.42 for overhaul; returned to 9 EFTS 11.1.43. Crashed on landing at Narrogin, WA 19.7.43; LAC N C Loftus badly injured; to MMA Maylands 31.7.43 for repairs. Returned to 9 EFTS 22.11.43 u[pon completion of repairs; to storage 8.1.45. Transferred to 86 OBU Cunderdin 11.6.45; for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 26.3.46 for £355 to Airlines (WA) Ltd, Perth; issued 18.4.46. Australian civil registered as VH-ARU (CofR 937) 14.5.46 to Airlines (WA) Ltd, Perth; (registered with c/no. "AM237"). Re-registered 30.9.48 to Robert H F Hickson, Perth, WA. Re-registered 18.6.49 to Chart-Air Aviation Services, Meekatharra, WA. Re-registered 1.8.50 to Michael O'Flaherty, Cue, WA. Re-registered 13.4.53 to Aerial Enterprises, Perth, WA. Re-registered 1957 to Aerial Agriculture (WA) Pty Ltd, Perth, WA. Re-registered 28.4.58 to William H Beynon, Victoria Park, WA. Re-registered (in 7.60) to William H Beynon & G.E.W Pearson, Belmont, WA. Operated (7.60) by Airwork Pty Ltd, Perth. WA (based Geraldton, WA). Badly damaged when struck trees while crop spraying near Wangan Hills, WA 1.8.60. Registration cancelled 15.10.62 as WFU (Withdrawn From Use).

Re-registered 5.10.71 to J Blake, Geraldton, WA. Re-registered 1.7.74 to J R Boxall & G A Shaw, Bunbury, WA. Re-registered 14.8.75 to J R Boxall, G A Shaw & A Shaw, Esperance, WA. Re-registered 24.3.88 to Peter R McNaughton, Hamilton, Victoria. Based (11.2003) with Harvey McBain Collection, Nelson, Victoria. Re-registered 3.6.2006 to Peter Hearnshaw, Parkwood, Queensland. Re-registered 12.12.2008 to Whitsunday Tiger Moth Adventures (Peter Hearnshaw), Airlie Beach, Queensland. Badly damaged when taxied into ditch at Whitsunday Airport (Shute Harbour) Shute Harbour, Queensland, 1.12.2008

(Whitsunday Airport is located in Flametree in the Whitsunday Region, Queensland, Australia. It is located between the popular tourist destinations of Airlie Beach, Shute Harbour and the Whitsunday Islands).

Repaired and active at Airlie Beach [3.2013]. Damaged in forced landing onto rocks Funnel Bay, Queensland, 2.7.2016; airlifted back to Whitsunday airfield by helicopter for repairs. Re-registered 8.8.2016 to Harvey Donald McBain, Nelson, Victoria; for rebuild. Currently registered

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. Accident 2.7.2016: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5771839/ao-2016-071-final.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ARU.html
6. Tiger Moth VH-ARU (various photos 2.1974 to 2.2015): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/VH-ARU?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
7. Tiger Moth VT-ARU at Redcliffe Airport, Kippa-Ring, Queensland (YRED) 26.5.2008: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000175348.html
8. Tiger Moth VH-ARU at Whitsunday Airport (YHSR) 4.2.2008: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000164555.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitsunday_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2016 VH-ARU Whitsunday Tiger Moth Adventures 0 Funnel Bay, QLD sub
Forced landing