Accident Goodyear ZNP-K K-74,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74058

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:23:53
Type:Goodyear ZNP-K
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: K-74
MSN: BuNo. 30196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Florida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Richmond, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BUNO 30196, K-74. The 250-foot long, Goodyear-built K-74 became the only US blimp shot down in the war. K-74 of the Navy's Unit ZP-21, launched from NAS Richmond, FL, detected the surfaced German U-boat U-134 on radar in the Straits of Florida at 2340 on 18 July 1943. K-74 was hit by U-134's machine gun fire during its 55-knot approach to attack the German U-134. It lost control and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.uboatarchive.net/U-134ZP21ASW-6Report.htm]
2. Vaeth, J. Gordon (August 1979). Incident in the Florida Straits. United States Naval Institute Proceedings
3. https://www.uboat.net/boats/u134.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K-class_blimp