Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74099

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD291
MSN: AZ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roxholm, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby
Destination airport:RAF Wellingore
Narrative:
A flight of four Spitfires from No.412 Squadron, RCAF was descending at speed through a break in the cloud layer when one of them (AZ-H) collided with an Airspeed Oxford T1052 just below the cloud base and about 1,400 feet above the ground.
Both aircraft crashed. A witness said the pilot of the Spitfire attempted to bale out but his plane hit the ground before he could get clear.

P/O (J/5823) John Gillespie Magee Jnr RCAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

He is remembered today for the poem 'High Flight' written while he was attending No. 53 Operational Training Unit at Llandow in Wales where he learned to fly Spitfires.

John Magee is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Scopwick.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Gillespie_Magee,_Jr.
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/High_Flight-Magee-AD291.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=5823&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
RCAF archives from microfils at DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ad291&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Magee's personnel records from VAC Archives Canada
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/ad291/