Incident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner C-GZIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74118

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:COLLEGE PROFESSIONNEL DE CHICOUTIMI
Registration: C-GZIU
MSN: M-2211
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chicoutimi, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TSB specified that C-GZIU was on a training flight with an instructor-pilot and student-pilot on board. On takeoff, with a simulated engine failure, the student-pilot went into a nose-down attitude and then flared too high, while banking to the left. The aircraft hit the runway hard, and exited it on the left side. The left landing gear, and other aircraft components were substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0429

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1986 N66353 Private 0 Cheney, KS sub