Incident Cosmos Phase II C-IEVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74123

Date:Friday 21 May 2004
Time:
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEVH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paquet St-Raymond de Portneuf, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching the St-Raymond aerodrome, inbound from St-Mathias, when the engine shut down due to a lack of fuel. The aircraft landed on a bicycle path. During the ground run, the left wing hit some trees before stopping. The aircraft's left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0660