Incident Champion 7GBC C-FPZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74131

Date:Saturday 19 June 2004
Time:
Type:Champion 7GBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPZF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Janis, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FPZF took off from Lac Janis, heading south. The aircraft stalled shortly after passing the downwind leg. The aircraft was approximately 300 ft above ground. The float plane exited the stall just before hitting the surface of the water and nosed over to overturn. The two occupants exited the aircraft before it came to rest on its back. The pilot and passenger waited on the floats until they were rescued. Both occupants were wearing floating devices.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0821