Incident Cessna 172N C-GQIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74137

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:College d´Edouard Montpetit
Registration: C-GQIT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parent, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight, and while en route, the pilot decided to conduct a precautionary landing on a road due to a low ceiling and rain that reduced visibility. During the ground run after landing, the pilot was unable to follow the bend in the road, and ended up in the ditch. The propeller was twisted and the wings were damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0930